HomeQ&AWhat is meant by "Tequila Anejo"

What is meant by "Tequila Anejo"

0
votes

I need to describe what is meant on the label of a bottle of tequila by the words "Tequila Anejo"

4056 views
updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by Willett

4 Answers

1
vote

El añejo: Es el que se madura un año por lo menos en barricas de roble blanco, nuevas o de segundo uso de 600 lts de capacidad. Su color va de un dorado fuerte a un ámbar oscuro. Su sabor está fuertemente impregnado con la madera. Se pueden añejar varios años (hasta 10). Su graduación alcohólica es de 35 a 55ºGL. Es el más sofisticado y refinado de todos. El resultado de las mezclas de Tequila añejo con Tequila extra añejo se considera como Tequila añejo

updated ENE 18, 2010
posted by talmidmjn
0
votes

Tequila añejo is aged longer than Reposado. Blanco is aged for the least amount of time, then Reposado, then Añejo, and they each have distinct flavors. Like wine, the bottle of Añejo is smoother and of a higher quality. I was told in Mexico that the añejo and reposado are for drinking and the blanco is for mixing.

updated OCT 31, 2009
posted by athegr8
0
votes

Really, there is this website called Google.com that is so cool when it comes to finding stuff like this. You really should try it.

Here is what I found using Google. Tequila.net

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by Goyo
0
votes

Joined Tequila.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by Limit
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS