HomeQ&ANeed translation for "fuqua" into English?

Need translation for "fuqua" into English?

0
votes

Cannot find translation for word " f u q u a " into English meaning.

4515 views
updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by Cameo

2 Answers

1
vote

Fuqua is a surname derived from a Franco-Germanic word meaning "guardian folk." It's an anglicisation of the french Fouquet.

Por lo tanto, en español sería: guardián o defensor

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
lazzarus is right. Sorry, I misinterpreted the question... - Carlos-F, SEP 3, 2009
0
votes

This is a Spanish forum, and that word does not appear to be Spanish.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.