HomeQ&Ahow do you translate Jane Doe into Spanish?

how do you translate Jane Doe into Spanish?

0
votes

How would you translate this sentence into spanish: " Jane Doe, a minor, was the victim of a crime."

13576 views
updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by yv5194

4 Answers

3
votes

Colloquially, we say "fulano", "mengano" and "zutano" for John Doe, and changing the endings to -a you get the Janes. However, "fulana" also means prostiture, so you better avoid this one.

The police would never use these words in a report or on TV, though; people would laugh (and someone in the Police Department would get fired). If they don't want to say who it was, they'd simply say "An underage girl was the victim of a crime" (Una menor fue la víctima del crimen) or something like that.

updated ABR 26, 2010
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

Just for fun, I will share with you that a friend of mine -- not a native English speaker - once asked me why we talk about a certain "Jane Dough". (She asked me in her own language of course...I would not otherwise have known that she was hearing "Dough"grin Well, I guess she was!!

It sure was funny.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by Janice
That is funny! Maybe she thought Jane Dough was some kind of celebrity.:) - yv5194, SEP 3, 2009
0
votes

I think in this context we would use the wording:

una persona no identificada......

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by 00494d19
However, in this case, we know who the victim is, we just want to keep her identity private. - yv5194, SEP 3, 2009
0
votes

Thank you! somone wanted me to use the word "Zutana," because it is in a legal dictionary, but that didn't sound right either.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by yv5194
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.