HomeQ&ALimescale in Spanish

Limescale in Spanish

1
vote

I have looked but can not find a translation - I mean the stuff that lines the inside of a kettle for example if the water is hard.

3211 views
updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by ian-hill
Neat question! - webdunce, SEP 3, 2009

3 Answers

3
votes

It could be "La capa de cal" or "La costra de cal" or "Incrustaciones" according to http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=826363

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
1
vote

"Sarro" is a good technical word, but in Spain people simply call it "cal".

updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
Cal makes sense limescale is also called calcium in English. Calcio. - ian-hill, SEP 4, 2009
1
vote

Sarro: Sedimento que dejan en las vasijas algunos líquidos que llevan sustancias en suspensión o disueltas.

updated SEP 4, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
I found a liquid to clean my kettle taht mentioned Sarro but it did not work. - ian-hill, SEP 4, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.