HomeQ&AGood bad or ok?

Good bad or ok?

0
votes

I have 0 Reputation 7 medals And 18k points is this good bad or OK?

2094 views
updated MAY 9, 2011
posted by john123456789

3 Answers

2
votes

I guess it would depend on how long you have been a member of this site and what your goals are. The badges, rep points, etc., for me, are a fun way to encourage me to continue learning and participating in this community. However, they are a means to an end only. What you should really be focusing on is learning the Spanish language. For me, it is more important to complete one of the language courses and to fully understand it.

Instead of focusing on the number of rep points and badges you have, I suggest that you ask yourself how many new words you have learned this week or how many verbs you can successfully conjugate. Then when you notice that you have earned a new badge, it will be that much more exciting.

updated MAY 9, 2011
posted by Nicole-B
2
votes

Compared to what? If you only come to the forum to take the lessons and use the vocabulary then there's nothing wrong with having 0 reputation points. Once you feel a little bit more confident from taking the lessons and want to participate in the forum you'll quickly gain reputation points. There's nothing good or bad about the points. They're only there to stimulate you and reward your participation (even though I haven't figured out how the added abilities serve as a reward yet). Where's the reward in being able to edit other people's poor spelling or poor grammar? I suppose being able to send a PM is a bit of a perk.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Thanks Nicole

updated SEP 19, 2009
edited by john123456789
posted by john123456789
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.