HomeQ&APhone numbers, hypothetically...

Phone numbers, hypothetically...

1
vote

Let´s say I was asked to give my phone number.

Would I say -cinco, cinco, cinco, uno, dos, tres, cuatro?-

O

Would I say -cinco, cinco, cinco y, uno, dos, tres, cuatro?-

Just out of curiosity.

Thank you.

1613 views
updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by quépasa

3 Answers

0
votes

In Europe, Spain included, we tend to group it as 123-45-67-89 and say uno dos tres, cuarenta y cinco, sesenta y siete, ochenta y nueve. I guess it depends on where you are.

updated SEP 8, 2009
posted by candrthurley
That certainly works! The spoken version matches the written version. - webdunce, SEP 3, 2009
1
vote

[previous thread on telephone numbers][1]

[1]: What's the format for saying for a Telephone number in Spanish??

updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

I recommend you pause between groups of numbers. Here in the US, the phone numbers have a pattern like this: xxx-xxx-xxxx. So, you should say, for example, ocho-cero-cero (pause) uno-duo-tres (pause) uno-duo-tres-cuatro. If you live in a country that groups the numbers differently, then pause between those groups whatever they may be.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by webdunce
The pauses needn't be monstrous...just a slight pause to let people know you've completed a group. - webdunce, SEP 3, 2009
I work at customer service and I hear phone numbers read every day. So, this is a pet peeve of mine. - webdunce, SEP 3, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.