HomeQ&AWhat does "¿Cómo te llamas?" mean?

What does "¿Cómo te llamas?" mean?

0
votes

I'm trying to do my spanish home work and I don't know what these meen?

¿Cómo te llamas? Me llamo_______ ¿Cómo se llama usted/Ud? Me llamo_______ ¿Cómo se llama el/la chico/a? Se llama_______ ¿Cómo está Ud.? ¿Qué tal? ¿Qué pasa?

23468 views
updated ABR 23, 2012
edited by 0074b507
posted by iloveandrew123
Welcome to the forum! Take a look at the verb "llamar" in the dictionary and you'll see some examples. - --Mariana--, SEP 2, 2009

6 Answers

2
votes

Also me, se and te are personal pronouns

A poor choice of words in this case as Spanish calls the subject pronouns personal pronouns. These are reflexive pronouns.

yo, tú, él...personal pronouns

me, te, se,....reflexive pronouns

updated OCT 25, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

In English, it basically means, "What's your name?" But if you actually translate it, you're literally saying, "What do you call yourself?" Spanish-speakers use it the first way, though; it's kind of an introduction when you're meeting someone new or whatever. smile

updated OCT 25, 2010
posted by cheerandfield
1
vote

Hi there,

You should definitely check out the Learn Spanish section on this site. It's located on the top "menu" on the left. Watch and complete Lesson 1 and that should get you started.

updated OCT 25, 2010
posted by debdelafuente
1
vote

Hint: These questions have to do with how people introduce themselves in Spanish. I can't do your homework for you though, so it might be best if you look up the words you don't know first. Also me, se and te are personal pronouns. There's no such word as tellamas, it's te llamas.

updated SEP 2, 2009
edited by Victoria-Peters
posted by Victoria-Peters
0
votes

It MEANS "What is your name

updated ABR 23, 2012
posted by maryanna2
0
votes

any one can be wroung kid... just dont take a chance to be wroung... big surprise big surprise big surprise big surprise

updated OCT 25, 2010
posted by 17bohtal
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.