HomeQ&AWhere can I find more great sites like this one?

Where can I find more great sites like this one?

0
votes

I'm having a great time learning Spanish on this site but I was wondering where I can find similar sites for learning different languages?

1692 views
updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by piewackat

4 Answers

1
vote

As a huge supporter/employee of SpanishDict, I can wholeheartedly say that there are no other awesome sites like this one smile I will leave it to the other members to give you suggestions for some "other" sites though because I know they are out there.

But, if you really want more languages, try starting a thread in the forum and see what kind of interest there is for other languages. Then send it to the site's creator, Chris. As the teacher for the Spanish videos, I would love to see some more languages...FrenchDict, ArabicDict, CroatianDict, you name it! If there is a big enough demand for something, then I am sure we could work something out to make it happen.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by Paralee
Thanks for your answer, I will do that! - piewackat, SEP 3, 2009
0
votes

I've been enjoying LiveMocha.com. They offer both free and very reasonably priced upgraded courses in about 25 languages. Members can also connect as language partners to practice in written and/or voice chat and grade other members' lesson exercises.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by dixiechick
0
votes

Hi pie, we are glad you like it here smile

Would you like to say something here?

can we all get along?

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

You might want to have a look at what the BBC offers: BBC languages And I also like what Annenberg Media did to help people who are learning Spanish with their "Destinos" series and while there, discovered that they have similar offerings for a few other languages, too. Here is the link to "Destinos" Destinos and the link to the Annenberg main site from where you will find the link to Destinos as well as a link to a series for French and German: Annenberg Media Learner.org

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by Janice
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.