HomeQ&Awhat is "Aliases" in spanish?

what is "Aliases" in spanish?

0
votes

on my worksheet it says. Aliases: Diego Montoya, Diego Sánchez- Montoya, "Don Diego", "El Señor de la Guerra" , "El Ciclista" what does this mean?

2281 views
updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by AnndreiaxxLoray

2 Answers

1
vote

An alias is an alternate name for someone. So Diego Montoya's full name is Diego Sánchez-Montoya and he is also known by the nicknames "Don Diego," "El Señor de la Guerra," and "El Ciclista." It is probably so you can follow what's going on in the story about this one guy when they keep calling him different names.

On a side note, is this from Destinos? I loved that series.

updated DIC 24, 2009
posted by Paralee
0
votes

por otro nombre

alias

alias.

(Del lat. al?as).

  1. m. Apodo o sobrenombre.

  2. adv. Por otro nombre. Alfonso Tostado, alias el Abulense.

  3. adv. desus. De otro modo.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated SEP 2, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.