HomeQ&AWhat does the word guantanamera mean?

What does the word guantanamera mean?

0
votes

Que quere desidir la palabra "guantanamera"?

57246 views
updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by CarlosVillalobos

3 Answers

1
vote

Guantanamera is the name given to Celia Cruz, the Queen of Salsa. In the '40's she did a song called "Guantanamera", and it's been her name ever since. She's from Cuba, lived and died in Miami (Miami = Mi Ami, My Love). So now when you hear someone refer to the Guantanamera, you'll know who they are talking about! (but it is also any girl from guantanamo)

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by eldelrio
Interesting post. What do we call the "Girl from Ipanema"? - 0074b507, SEP 2, 2009
0
votes

The Girl from Ipanema was just some girl Antonio Carlos Jabim saw on a beach.

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by eldelrio
0
votes

Que quiere decir la palabra "Guantanamera"?

"Guantanamera" means the "girl from Guantánamo"

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.