Why does she call herself Paralee? What does that mean?

2
votes

Why does she call herself Paralee? What does it mean?

5041 views
updated SEP 10, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by jackson7451

8 Answers

8
votes

Yes, I was named Paralee when I was born after my great, great, great grandmother Para Lee. It's an old southern double name kind of like the more common Sara Lee, Anna Marie, Rose Marie, Mary Susan, etc, but my dad liked it better as one name. So there's the history on why I "call" myself Paralee smile

updated SEP 9, 2011
posted by Paralee
Oh, my! A Southern Belle!
Eres bondadosa
Quiero que me ayudes
Me gusta aprender con tu voz
Y vos también
Eres una profesora amable y graciosa
Quiero conocerte
Siempre te ayudaré
Feliz Navidad, Paralee
10 comentarios para ti. New badge!
4
votes

What should her name be? Given that she runs that site, should it be Paraleer...? grin

updated MAY 25, 2010
posted by ToLife
Are we to assume that this answer recieved a vote simply because it displayed a sense of humor. (That's not an objection, I, too, think it's funny).
Very funny - made me laugh!
2
votes

I have a funny story to tell on this:

I did not recognize Paralee as a name and thought it was a nickname, so ....

Our Web creator Chris was getting married to lovely Laura and I sent Paralee a congratulation PM to her future wedding as I always thought she and Laura were the same person.

I wish I had seen her face.... LOL

updated SEP 10, 2011
posted by 00494d19
I bet Laura wasn't too pleased when she found out, ouch!!!
Is that, perhaps, related to your penchant for "nickname-ifying" everyone's handle?
:O lol
2
votes

It's her name. Don't change yours to Lee, now.

updated DIC 17, 2009
posted by Vikingo
1
vote

I put my name in one of the Spanish writing sections and it automatically changed my name to Paralee as well.

updated SEP 10, 2011
posted by rellww
This made me smile so I voted for it!
0
votes

Knowing from experience, she prefers to be called "Parapantslee".

updated DIC 16, 2009
posted by Howard-V-Michael
I presume you are joking - no?
Actually, Zoltán, Howard does call me Parapantslee to irritate me on occasion. We are friends from college.
0
votes

I put in my name as Amber in one of the "write" sections, and it automatically changed it to Paralee. I guess it's the Spanish equivalent?

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by Amberwrista
0
votes

Perhaps she was named that way when she was born. Try Google for it and you will find the name's history. I did.

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by Zoltán