Correo electr贸nico as a command/verb

0
votes

In English you can say: "E-mail me at ..."

I don't think that you can say that in Spanish, but would have to say something to the effect of "Mándeme un correo electrónico por ..."

Am I correct in this understanding, or is there a shorter/easier way to say this?

5265 views
updated SEP 2, 2009
edited by Nathaniel
posted by Nathaniel
I'd say it as you have it now. I know we use "email" as a verb...maybe in Spanish they do too.

3 Answers

2
votes

I don't think that you can say that in Spanish, but would have to say something to the effect of "Mándeme un correo electrónico A ..."

I don't think there is any shorter standard way of saying it. Some people find it easier to say "un imeil" (written as "e-mail" anyway), and others come up with funny alternatives, such as "un Emilio" (a person's name). Otherwise, simply say "Escríbeme a whatever@whereever".

Correome cuando puede.

Good try, but even if such a verb existed, it is not correctly conjugated.

updated SEP 2, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
I had that exact conversation with my boss this morning. I had to send him my report but i had a meeting first....and that's the exact thing he said to me...Esta bien, correome cuando puede.
0
votes

E-mail is the short for electronic mail and it is a noun. So, I think "e-mail me" is slang, widely used but slang at the end. Am I right?

On the other hand, "correome" it doesn't exist in spanish.

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by Carlos-F
0
votes

Correome cuando puede.

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by spainrain