HomeQ&A" nadamas "

" nadamas "

0
votes

Is this person giving a reason why they do not say they are sorry and what do you make of the word " nadamas " it is used in the following context: te amo por eso te lo digo por que lo siento no lo digo nadamas por decir te amo.

Question A: how would you translate the word " nadamas " it is used in this context: "por eso te lo digo por que lo siento no lo digo nadamas por decir te amo"

Question B: Please provide an answer to: in the person response below are they giving a reason why they do not say they are sorry and what is the reason? here is the question they responded to. The question is listed as (1) Their response is listed as (2)

(1) Andrea puede parecer pequeño para ti, pero algún día pronto va a pedir disculpas por las palabras que usted dijo. Quiero salir de mi cabeza

(2) Please translate their meaning in response to the above question.

que tengas buenas noches descanza necesitas descanzar como yo y nunca pedire disculpas de algo que no he hecho mal alcontrario de este hombre me enamore es foto de febrero te conoci en marzo (pause) que descances todo saldra bien despues todo sera diferente ahora me siento en u presipicio del cual no puedo salir los dias son eternos cuando no estoy junto a ti mis horas se convierten en lagrimas que vacian mi corazon mas sin envargo tus palabras vuelven a llenar ece vacio que hay en mi corazon te amo por eso te lo digo por que lo siento no lo digo nadamas por decir te amo"

3029 views
updated SEP 2, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Diego-todobien
Please put your question in the description if it is as long as this. - Eddy, SEP 2, 2009
Also this is clearly homework. We are not a translation site. Try it yourself first. - Eddy, SEP 2, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

Question A: how would you translate the word " nadamas " it is used in this context: "por eso te lo digo por que lo siento no lo digo nadamas por decir te amo"

We are not supposed to do your homework, so I'll just give you a clue, so you can at least use a dictionary: the word is totally misspelled (they've written something like "nothinmore"); it should be "nada más", in two words and with accent.

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

I'd translate nadamas in the context of the sentence as " I don't tell you it one more time to say ..."

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by Lyzs
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.