HomeQ&AWhat does de donde mean?

What does de donde mean?

0
votes

What does de dónde mean?

137218 views
updated SEP 2, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by lollipop
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - 00494d19, SEP 1, 2009

4 Answers

1
vote

There are three forms of "Dónde" to watch for. They are:

¿Dónde? Where?

¿Adónde? To where? , and

The answer to Lollipop's question¿De dónde? From where?
.

SpanishDict has a reference page for "Question Words" at:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100038/questions

This is a good page to refer to as are all of the Reference pages.

Recuerdos/Best Wishes

Moe

updated SEP 1, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
0
votes

"of where or from where" as in "De donde es usted?" which equals "of where are you from" Hope that helps.

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by billy-jones
0
votes

I believe it means "where".

updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by bluedog2
0
votes

Welcome to the forum, Lollipop!

Please take a look at the lovely dictionary provided here at SpanisDict.

updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.