HomeQ&AEspero que disfrutaste la comida

Espero que disfrutaste la comida

0
votes

I hope you enjoyed the food. Thank you all

3404 views
updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by Polyglot1day
Poly, is there a question here? - --Mariana--, SEP 1, 2009
I belive that this is posted in response to another thread - 0074b507, SEP 1, 2009
Yes its a question :-) - Polyglot1day, SEP 1, 2009

2 Answers

1
vote

I believe you are asking us to correct this for you. The correct translation is:

"Espero que disfrutaras la comida.", using the imperfect subjunctive form of the verb "distrutar". Remember that the subjunctive is used when you can't declare something - you can't declare that the person enjoyed their food, it is only your hope. Why would you hope for something that is already happening/real? Thus, subjunctive.

updated SEP 2, 2013
posted by Nick-Cortina
0
votes
updated SEP 1, 2009
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.