HomeQ&AWhat kind of pet do you have?

What kind of pet do you have?

1
vote

animal

5336 views
updated MAY 9, 2011
edited by 00494d19
posted by growles
It is a mystery to me why you posted that on website questions, interesting. - 00494d19, SEP 1, 2009
I will just guess you want to talk about this topic. :) - 00494d19, SEP 1, 2009
disfrutalo por timismo o misma - albertoo, ENE 4, 2010

25 Answers

3
votes

If you are asking how to say it in spanish, I believe it's ...

¿Qué tipo de mascota tienes?

to answer your question.

Tengo dos perros y un gato. smile

updated SEP 7, 2009
posted by debdelafuente
2
votes

Tengo un perro. ¡El piensa que soy el centro de su universo! Se llama ZigZag, y es un Shetland Sheepdog.

alt text

updated OCT 25, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Valerie
Okay, I clicked the "add image" button, and gave it an image url... why didn't it work? Anybody? - Valerie, SEP 7, 2009
I have no idea. But aww, your dog is so cute! How old is he? - Nick-Cortina, SEP 7, 2009
Oh wait, I know why! For some reason when you do that this shows up: ![alt text][1]. Get rid of the exclamation point and it should work. - Nick-Cortina, SEP 7, 2009
I got it valerie, look at this beauty everybody! - 00494d19, SEP 7, 2009
yay thank you heidi!!!!!!!!!!!!! - Valerie, SEP 7, 2009
¡Ella es muy bonita! - eric_collins, SEP 9, 2009
2
votes

En cuanto a mí, tengo un perro. Se llama Buddy.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Goyo
1
vote

I have a boxer but would rather have a cat.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by Seitheach
i also have a boxer. - sarahjs, SEP 7, 2009
No lo sé, tengo un gatito y no me gusta él, Él es estupido. - eric_collins, SEP 11, 2009
1
vote

Tengo un perro. Se llama Mai-Lyng.

updated OCT 25, 2009
posted by mctague
1
vote

You can say "Se llama Mai-Lyng" but if I were you I would say "El nombre de mi perro es Mai-Lyng" but that is me.

updated SEP 7, 2009
edited by eric_collins
posted by eric_collins
good job eric:) - 00494d19, SEP 7, 2009
¡Te doy las gracias, Heidi! - eric_collins, SEP 7, 2009
Quick correction: If I WERE you* One of the common uses of the subjunctive in English! Haha. - Nick-Cortina, SEP 7, 2009
Oh, I'm sorry, let me go fix that! - eric_collins, SEP 7, 2009
No problem. It's a mistake that a lot of people make. I didn't even realize it until I started learning about the subjunctive in Spanish! I think you learn more about your native language by learning foreign languages. :-) - Nick-Cortina, SEP 7, 2009
0
votes

Go here!

http://i30.tinypic.com/2ep7atd.jpg

Me And my Cat!

updated MAY 9, 2011
edited by Destroyed99
posted by Destroyed99
¡Bonita! - eric_collins, SEP 9, 2009
Everyone says that - Destroyed99, MAY 9, 2011
0
votes

Me gusta gatos, pero mi gato.... No me gusta él, y no le gusto yo. Me encanta mis perros, y les encanta mí también. Por qué el gato no le gusta mí no tengo ni idea. Tengo mis perros. ¡Los muy mejores perros!

updated SEP 11, 2009
edited by eric_collins
posted by eric_collins
¡Arriba ahora, arriba ahora! Me gusta dicer este. - eric_collins, SEP 6, 2009
you don't say "no le gusta mi" it's wrong. you say: "(a el) no le gusto yo" - Eonwie, SEP 7, 2009
Vale, te doy las gracias. - eric_collins, SEP 9, 2009
0
votes

I have a Gato! (cat)

updated SEP 7, 2009
posted by Destroyed99
In spanish it's "tengo un gato" - sarahjs, SEP 7, 2009
Thank you! - Destroyed99, SEP 7, 2009
0
votes

2 Cats

updated SEP 7, 2009
posted by john123456789
In spanish it's "tengo dos gatos" - sarahjs, SEP 7, 2009
0
votes

Tengo dos gatos. Son Saturn y Casita. (Cassie) Tengo dos perros. Son Tigger y Sarge. Tengo muchos pezes. Tengo dos tortugas. Son Dirk y Jake. Y por último, tengo un lagartija. Se llama Thor.

updated SEP 7, 2009
edited by sarahjs
posted by sarahjs
¡Oye tiene muchas mascotas! - eric_collins, SEP 6, 2009
Thor? So he thinks he's a "thunder" lizard (Tyrannosaurus Rex) - 0074b507, SEP 6, 2009
si, tengo muchos animales. Jaja, t-rex, eres muy gracioso! - sarahjs, SEP 7, 2009
Quentin... groan. - Valerie, SEP 7, 2009
jaja!! - sarahjs, SEP 7, 2009
0
votes

Tengo muchos animales. Tengo dos perros, nueve caballos, y ochenta gatos!! Tengo un conejo y un pájaro también.

updated SEP 7, 2009
posted by madh4tter
¡ochenta gatos! wow - Valerie, SEP 7, 2009
Did you meant to say "Ocho gatos"? - eric_collins, SEP 7, 2009
you have 80 cats?!?!?!? - sarahjs, SEP 7, 2009
0
votes

El nombre de mi Golden Retriever cachorro es Gus, y el apodo de él es "Goosey". ¡Lo tengo él de mi mejor amigo! grin Y tiene 1 año. ¡Él es mi perrito bonito!

updated SEP 7, 2009
edited by eric_collins
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

¿¡Tienes cuatro gatos!? Tengo uno cachorro de gato. Y no me gusta él (It scratched me like I don't know what!)

updated SEP 7, 2009
edited by eric_collins
posted by eric_collins
0
votes

Tengo cuatro gatos

updated SEP 7, 2009
posted by Mike-LaMar
¿Cuatro? ¡Vaya! ¿Y cómo se llaman? - Nick-Cortina, SEP 7, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.