HomeQ&AIs there a word in spanish for "snorkeling"?

Is there a word in spanish for "snorkeling"?

3
votes

Is there a word in spanish for "snorkeling"?

I looked up snorkel and it said: bucear + snorkel or con tubo.

So in my sentence I said:

Yo vi muchas animales en el océano cuando mi familia y yo buceamos con tubo

I am trying to say:

I saw many animals in the ocean when my family and I went snorkeling.

35236 views
updated JUN 10, 2012
posted by mmfhlax18

6 Answers

3
votes

I am translating a travel guide from english to spanish, which is my language. I have encountered snorkeling in every hotel i am covering. I came up with my own way to say snorkeling in spanish "buceo de superficie". Since i am a certified scuba diver and an avid snorkeler, I find that is the best description of snorkeling I can think of. But when i am not writing a formal guide I use the word esnórkel and verbalize it as "practicar esnórkel" o "hacer esnórkel". Although, here in Puerto Rico with our spanglish we just say esnorklear which gives the term a scandinavian touch with some caribbean aftertaste.

updated JUN 10, 2012
posted by Rigelto
I would agree but also add that the Oxford Spanish Dictionary (3rd Edition) gives the verb as "bucear con esnórkel" - FELIZ77, ABR 22, 2010
1
vote

This one is definitely for Heidi, but I wouldn´t use the word animals.

updated JUN 10, 2012
posted by Eddy
Nor me, a couple of years later! - annierats, JUN 10, 2012
0
votes

In baja esnorquelear. The spelling may be wrong.

updated JUN 10, 2012
posted by gringojrf
0
votes

mmfhlax18: Spanish is my mother tongue. Within the previous 4 answers you got all the information you asked for. I just want to add this: In Spanish very seldom you have to use the personal pronouns (as you have to, constantly, in English) so, you don't have to say "Yo fuí con mi familia", you simply say "Fuí con mi familia", "Yo = I" is always implicit and there's never any kind of misunderstanding about it. "We went with them" you'll say "Fuimos con ellos" instead of "Nosotros fuimos con ellos".¡Saludos! David.

updated JUN 10, 2012
posted by Davidese
0
votes

Isn't it just 'bucear con tubo'

updated ABR 22, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

snorkel

Some sites I looked at said they use the English word "snorkeling"

animal is masculine unless it refers to people where it can be feminine or masculine.

muchos animales (muchas criaturas)(more exotic)

updated AGO 31, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.