HomeQ&ADon't mention it - denada

Don't mention it - denada

0
votes

Is there a word "denada" which means welcome or don't mention it?

14666 views
updated OCT 12, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by edilberto
Correct spelling is mandatory on this forum, thanks. - 00494d19, AGO 31, 2009

3 Answers

2
votes

It is two words "de nada"

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Right, "De nada" means "you're welcome." You may also use it for "Don't mention it" since it's basically the same, though I prefer "No hay de que." grin

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by Deanski
0
votes

I think de nada means nothing at all grin

updated OCT 12, 2009
posted by Marita1201
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.