HomeQ&AHow do I say iron, as in hand iron?

How do I say iron, as in hand iron?

0
votes

I am translating information about common garment care symbols, and need a translation for iron, any temperature, steam or dry. Thanks,

9810 views
updated AGO 31, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by ruth-lazar

4 Answers

2
votes

Planchar - to iron

Plancha - iron

Vapor - steam

Seco(a) - dry

Here is my attempt:

Plancha, de cualquier tempuratura, vapor o seca.

updated AGO 31, 2009
edited by Nathaniel
posted by Nathaniel
Plancha is also a cooking process, Pescado a la plancha= grilled fish. - kenwilliams, AGO 31, 2009
0
votes

HI Ruh, murpy is right, planchar is what you are looking for

Welcome to the forumsmile

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by 00494d19
"planchar"=verb & "plancha" = noun. - samdie, AGO 31, 2009
0
votes

hierro is iron in spanish

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by huh111
Hierro is the metal substance we know as iron but not the electrical appliance we call an iron, this is a plancha.. - kenwilliams, AGO 31, 2009
0
votes

i had thought that it was "plancha" for an iron that irons clothes. perhaps im wrong

plancha de vapor is a steam iron, i believe.

updated AGO 31, 2009
edited by pmurphy01
posted by pmurphy01
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.