HomeQ&AWhat is an "imparable" in baseball?

What is an "imparable" in baseball?

0
votes

What is an "imparable" in baseball?

3695 views
updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by Demokritos

2 Answers

1
vote

HI demo, welcome to the forum smile

Imparable, can mean not stoppable. May refer to a player or a shot.

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

no, imparable does not refer to a player but to the shot: it qualifies the shot

"imparable" is a single

the batter hit a single

it's a baseball term: it wasn't an error, it was a single; a hit

(if you hit the ball but the defensive player bobbles the ball or drops it or throws it over the firstbasemen's head and you are not out, that's not a 'hit'

no es imparable

imparable because a good fielder making a good play could not have gotten the ball to the first base man before the batter reached the base

“ya tiene tres imparables” “ya pegó tres imparables en lo que va del partido”

updated JUN 23, 2010
posted by johnboy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.