HomeQ&AWhat is dedos semana?

What is dedos semana?

0
votes

I read this in a newspaper: "El evento anual cuenta con un festival dedos semana, completo con desfiles, fiestas publicas y fuegos artificiales." What does "dedos semana" mean?

1769 views
updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by Demokritos

2 Answers

4
votes

Wouldn't that be "un festival de dos semanas" meaning a festival lasting two weeks?

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by Lise-Laroche
Very good, I didn't think that it would have been a typo! - Nathaniel, AGO 31, 2009
0
votes

fingers week I think. festivals all have weird names. grin

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by annahayes
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.