HomeQ&AProfessions

Professions

1
vote

If a businessman is un hombre de negocios, is a businesswoman una mujer de negocios?

Also, in the lesson about professions, apart from el/la receptionista and el/la policía, can all the o-ending nouns be changed to an a-ending for the feminine form?

1552 views
updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by candrthurley

2 Answers

2
votes

If a businessman is un hombre de negocios, is a businesswoman una mujer de negocios?

Yes.

Also, in the lesson about professions, apart from el/la receptionista and el/la policía, can all the o-ending nouns be changed to an a-ending for the feminine form?

In theory, yes, but in practice there are still professions where the -o ending is kept for both males and females. Professions ending in -e are normally also common to both sexes (eg. cantante).

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

A dentist for example is "dentista" for both male and female.

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by ian-hill
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS