¿Que significa la palabra perrean?

0
votes

I have been unable to find a translation for the word perreanin the this sentence "Les encanta hacer el ganso y el cabra,perrean que da gusto y se parten de risa cuando meten la pata" (it was in an article in the Spanish magazine Muy Interesante)

4827 views
updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by pintor

3 Answers

1
vote

In Argentina, "perrear", as a verb, means to deceive, to cheat. By example, we say "está perreando en el examen" means: he is cheating in the test. Another form to use this expression is "meter el perro", meaning the same.

updated MAR 24, 2011
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

Thank-you both for your replies-they have helped me to understand the article. It is interesting how sometimes words, concepts or idioms don't always have a direct translation.

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by pintor
0
votes

In the south of Spain, it is a colloquial way of saying "waste time being lazy and doing nothing", but in other places it has other meanings (eg. Costa Rica), or it is simply not used at all.

updated AGO 31, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907