HomeQ&AWhen are the object pronouns suffixed with the verbs?

When are the object pronouns suffixed with the verbs?

0
votes

What is the grammatical reason behind suffixing the object pronounce with the verbs?

3094 views
updated AGO 31, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by Sushanta_siempre

3 Answers

3
votes

The object pronouns can be appended to the verb infinitive, the Spanish gerund, and the affirmative command (formal and informal).

¿Peudes prestarme tu libro?. Quiero leerlo.

Estoy haciéndolo ahora mismo.

déselo a ella.

dámelo, por favor.

updated JUL 16, 2012
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Hi sushan, welcome to the forum smile

This will be answered by Lazarus, hopefully, as he is the grammar geek o this forum.

Meanwhile, if you wish to practise, have a look at this:

Rewriting pronouns, Spanish only:

http://www.spanishdict.com/flashcards/1738/rewriting-using-pronouns-se-le-lo-me-etc.-spanish-only

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by 00494d19
Jeese, I guess I shouldn't have answered him, then. - - 0074b507, AGO 31, 2009
jejejeje, I think I finally get your jokes! Miracles do happen! - 00494d19, AGO 31, 2009
Keep'um coming quentin - ian-hill, AGO 31, 2009
0
votes

What is the grammatical reason behind suffixing the object pronounce with the verbs?

No simple reason available, sorry; that's the way the language is. The pronouns are enclitic (ie. attached at the end of the verb) in the cases listed by Quentin.

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.