HomeQ&Aangelitos buenos en ingles como se dice ^^

angelitos buenos en ingles como se dice ^^

0
votes

angelitos buenos como se dice en ingles como se escribe ?

6504 views
updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by alecarla

3 Answers

1
vote

porque en ingles, no se usa el diminutivo cuando se habla de angeles.

There are, indeed, contexts where we speak of angels in the diminuitive. Have you never seen cherubs as shown below? Even though the word cherub for such depictions may be a misnomer they certainly exist and are widely recognized, especially in classical art. Our children, especially babies, are commonly referred to as "little angels".

[cherub-misnomer][1]

[1]: cherub

updated AGO 31, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

angelitos buenos = "good little angels"

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by webdunce
0
votes

You might say guardian angels: they are considered benevolent angels, who protect human beings. Es dificil traducir angelito, porque en ingles, no se usa el diminutivo cuando se habla de angeles.

updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by carolynalcott
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.