how do u say 'was built'?

0
votes

ex: El Arc de Triomf 'was built' en 1888.

13834 views
updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by maria_a
El Arc de Triomf fue construido en 1888

2 Answers

1
vote

Try the conjugation or translation link on this site and see what you can come up with. Give it a try and then I'm sure others will help out. That's the fun in learning!!

updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

passive voice- a little more difficult to do in Spanish

In this case you wish to use ser+past participle or the pronominal verb

since you wouldn't readily find your answer let me give you the answer and then you can ask questions about it if you don't understand anything.

fue construido (ser+past participle)

se contruyó (pronominal usage)

updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by 0074b507