HomeQ&AHow would you "spring" as in a source of water?

How would you "spring" as in a source of water?

0
votes

If i were to say "A river comes from a spring." What word would i use for "spring"?

2149 views
updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by tswill

4 Answers

1
vote

According to the dictionary it would be "manantail", or "resorte".

"de un río viene un resorte" and that is just my attempt at the language so please feel free to correct.

updated AGO 31, 2009
edited by Yeser007
posted by Yeser007
that looks like from a river comes a spring not un río viene de un resorte o de un resorte viene el río - 0074b507, AGO 30, 2009
well at least I'm keeping it in the ballpark, thanks - Yeser007, AGO 30, 2009
1
vote

I do not think that "resorte" applies to a water spring or well spring.

I think "resorte" is more of a mechanical spring as in a watch, bed-spring or automobile.

I wonder if "resorte" should be avoided in reference to water just as we would not use the word "primavera" in describing a water spring.

What do others think? Should only "manantial" be used in the context of a cold water spring?

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by Moe
I got 'resorte' from Babelfish but as I research more I can see you're totally correct - Yeser007, AGO 31, 2009
0
votes

My vote goes for manantial.

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

According to the dictionary it would be "manatail", or "resorte".

Hopefully the dictionary says "manantial", because "manantail" doesn't exist.

updated AGO 31, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
Oops! Sorry about the typo. - Yeser007, AGO 31, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.