What is the difference between tú y tu?

0
votes

like when you say tu and tú

40469 views
updated Aug 30, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by leah1281

3 Answers

2
votes

Tu refers to possession (your), as in

Es tu libro (It's your book)

Tú is a pronoun that means you

eres inteligente (You are inteligent)

updated Aug 30, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
it's (it is)
It's the same difference qfreed...next thing you'll be telling me is that tu is not the same tú ;-)
jejeje
1
vote

As Izanoni1 says:

tú is a personal or subject pronoun

tu is a short form possessive adjective

updated Aug 30, 2009
posted by 0074b507
Thanks qfreed. I think I would have probably been on my tenth edit before I clarified that point
0
votes

also to note, becareful, as many people such as myself will type "tu" without the accent mark even though I mean "tú" with the accent mark, as I am lazy and have US keyboard layout.

updated Aug 30, 2009
posted by cheeseisyummy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS