HomeQ&AWhat are some commonly used terms to mean 'great' or 'cool'?

What are some commonly used terms to mean 'great' or 'cool'?

2
votes

Other than bueno, what are some phrases used to show approval? I've heard chido, but it is slang, I've also heard sorprendente and chévere. Are there other good phrases to use when getting to know someone?

Por ejemplo:

Persona 1: Yo trabajo en una oficina de doctor. Persona 2: ¡Qué bueno! Y te gusta el trabajo? Persona 1: Sí, mucho, y me pagaron bien. Persona 2: ¡Bueno! Persona 1: Y no tengo trabajar en los fines de semana. Persona 2: ....¡Bueno!

shut eye

Haha, I don't want to be stuck saying bueno over and over. So any suggestions would be great smile

2396 views
updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by unraveled

5 Answers

3
votes

¡Qué Chévere!- How great!

¡Qué Barbaro!- How Awesome!

¡Qué Chido(a)- How great!

Asombroso- Awesome

A toda madre- this one sounds bad translated to English, but really it's not: At all mother. This is refered to anything that is fantastic.

Fenomenal- Great, super

Fino(a)- Great

Guay- (literally: yeah!) Great, cool

¡Qué Padre!- How Great! (can also be said ¡Qué Padrisimo(a)!)

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
2
votes

Izanoni1:

My little dictionary of Mexican Spanish says that "¡híjole!" means "damn!" or "oh, hell!"

Perhaps it depends on context and who's saying it?

updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
You are probably correct. It's not standard Spanish (according to RAE), and the lady who told me what it meant may have been to embarrased to give me the literal translation - Izanoni1, AGO 30, 2009
1
vote

I suppose what you are looking for are interjections. I can't think of too many, but here are a few

¿Es verdad?

¡Qué suerte!

¡Qué rico!

¡(Qué) fantastico!

¡(Qué) maravilloso!

(Qué + adjective is used in interjections to denote emphasis or contrariness)

And I am not sure about this one:

¡híjole! (Mex) used to denote surprise or the state of being impressed, similar to wow or whoa

Persona 1: Yo trabajo en una oficina de doctor. Persona 2: ¡Qué bueno! Y te gusta el trabajo? Persona 1: Sí, mucho, y me pagaron bien. Persona 2: ¡Qué suerte! Persona 1: Y no tengo trabajar en los fines de semana. Persona 2: ¿Es verdad?

updated AGO 30, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Do these que's need accents ? ¡Qué suerte! for interrogatives and exclamations - 0074b507, AGO 30, 2009
I believe they do. - Eddy, AGO 30, 2009
1
vote
  1. ¡qué bien! is more or less ¡qué suerte!. 2. fenomenal. 3. fantástico. 4. estupendo. 5. ¿De/verdad? (really?) Also, you can say: tú eres una persona con suerte. Or.. tú eres una persona afortunada. Or.. me alegro por tí.
updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by nila45
0
votes
updated AGO 30, 2009
edited by nila45
posted by nila45
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.