HomeQ&AHow to say turn it over......

How to say turn it over......

1
vote

Translations for this are crazy.....like I get "the inferior side deletion mark covers it"? How crazy is that? I just wanna tell the girl to turn a horseshoe over where the bottom is on top....because the luck will fall out the open ends! HELP!!

6028 views
updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by dipseygirl
Thanks!! Gracias!! - dipseygirl, AGO 29, 2009

5 Answers

2
votes

Turn it over is a command in Spanish. So the way to say that is VOLTEALO. The LO is IT-VOLTEA means turn

Good luck!

updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by RosaZ
3
votes

You could use trastornar which can mean

Volver algo de abajo arriba o de un lado a otro.

Turn something from down to up or from one side to the other

or

Invertir el orden regular de algo.

Invert the regular order of something


Invertir would also work, as this means to turn upside-down or invert.

If you are talking about the actual object and not the act then use

lo de arriba abajo

updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by Izanoni1
lo de arriba abajo-best answer in my opinion-good one. - 0074b507, AGO 30, 2009
Thanks - Izanoni1, AGO 30, 2009
2
votes

HI everybody grin

Voltear would actually be the most frequently used word in American countries.

voltéala is the correct spelling, only the accent was missing.

In Spain we might want to say something like:

dar la vuelta

Dale la vuelta a la herradura.

Pon lo de arriba abajo, possible, but sounds strange. Invertir is not correct here, girar is possible, but sounds more like rotate.

updated AGO 30, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

voltear sound like rotating it around the wrong axis to me. (flip/turn over)

I think girar would more likely be the verb he needs to just "spin" it.

updated AGO 30, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

I'll go ahead and have a go at the entire sentence and see if I can't stay out of the dunce corner grin

Invierte la herradura para que la fortunada no se caiga afuera.

Turn the horseshoe upside down so that the luck doesn't tumble out.

updated AGO 30, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Para que la fortunada no se caiga*. Subjunctive must be used with "para que". - Nick-Cortina, AGO 30, 2009
Thanks Nick. Where do these rules keep coming from...it seems like every time that I think I have a handle on the subjunctive another one pops up :-( - Izanoni1, AGO 30, 2009
Well, "para que" (so that) indicates an anticipated or hypothetical situation, thus it can not be declared, thus subjunctive is used. - Nick-Cortina, AGO 30, 2009
This link may be of help to you: http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/SUBJADV.HTM - Nick-Cortina, AGO 30, 2009
But each new one is another handle you have hold of, or is it another handle of which you have hold. - Eddy, AGO 30, 2009
Yes, but with so many hadles to hold, it seems like I am always dropping previously held handles - Izanoni1, AGO 30, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.