Do you want me to cook you dinner.

1
vote

Will someone translate this to sentence to Spanish?

Do you want me to cook you dinner.

I'm having troubles with sentences that are structured like this. (With the me and you in it). It's probably something really easy that I'm just over-thinking. Thanks!

14442 views
updated AGO 29, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by Erin
Erin, wrong title, please use a meaningful title for further searches

15 Answers

2
votes

[ ] ¿quieres que te cocine la cena?

is that right?

Perfect, except for that initial "me". People are more likely to say "haga" instead of "cocine", but it sounds just fine.

updated OCT 7, 2012
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

I realise that if the subject doesn´t change then the subjunctive is not required.

Quiero hacerlo (same subject).

Quiero que (tú) lo hagas (different subject).

I was trying to mention the differentiation between the first person singular and the third person singular when using the present subjunctive.

So how would you phrase "do you want him to cook you dinner"

updated AGO 29, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
1
vote

Heidi said

Quieres que yo cocine etc, etc . No yo. The sentence is not wrong, but sounds strange. ¿Quieres que haga una comida para ti? Of course, I would think of lunch here.

But without the yo surely it could mean also that the "third person singular" is doing the cooking.

updated AGO 29, 2009
posted by Eddy
1
vote

But then going off Eddy's concern, what separates that from "do you want me to cook YOU for dinner?" Apart from the fact that I'm not a cannibal.

I will buy you... a present.

Without "a present", you'll be buying a person (I will buy you), a slave, a direct object. As soon as you say "buy you a present", you know you are not buying "you", like a slave, but "a present" (the direct object this time), and that present goes to you (the indirect object this time).

Quiero cocinarte... la cena.

Same thing: without "la cena", I'll be cooking you. After adding "the dinner", direct and indirect objects get swapped. Actually, in English is identical!!! How do you know that in "I am going to fry you an egg" you are not frying that person? These structures are totally identical in both languages.

updated AGO 29, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

Me quieres que te cocine la cena?

is that right

Hi Erin, Me is not necessary here, actually it sounds weird.

We normally don't say cook dinner or lunch, but make ....

¿Quieres que te haga la cena?

Eddy:

Quieres que yo mad cocine una comida para ti

Now, DUNCE CORNER it is for you, how often have we said NO YO!!!!!!!! angry

The sentence is not wrong, but sounds strange.

¿Quieres que haga una comida para ti?

Of course, I would think of lunch here.

updated AGO 29, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

But without the yo surely it could mean also that the "third person singular" is doing the cooking.

No, because if the sentence had been "¿Quieres (tú) que (tú)...", where both the main and the subordinate are the same, an infinitive would have been used instead of "haga":

¿Quieres que te haga la cena? = Do you want me to make (the) dinner for you?

¿Quieres hacer la cena? = Do you want to make (the) dinner?

updated AGO 29, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Perfect, thank you guys!

ps: what are the green accept buttons for? Am I supposed to accept the most helpful answer?

updated AGO 29, 2009
posted by Erin
yes.
yes, if you wish, erin, the poster gets points for that. So please do not chose admins for that, after all....we got enough points anyway :p, lol
0
votes

Ok, I missed that initial "me" in that sentence. The correc and natural way to say it is:

¿Quieres que te haga la cena?

Alternatively, but less common, you can say "cocine", but it is not that common.

updated AGO 29, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Yey! I did it. Thank you!

But then going off Eddy's concern, what separates that from "do you want me to cook YOU for dinner?" Apart from the fact that I'm not a cannibal.

updated AGO 29, 2009
posted by Erin
0
votes
  • Quieres que me cocinar la cena? (incorrect-you need to conjugate the verb in the subordinate clause)
  • Me quieres cocinarte la cena? (see below)**
  • Me quieres te cocine la cena? (incorrect-no relative pronoun introducing a subordinate clause)

**There must be a subject change to use the main clause/subordinate clause construction. If there is no subject change then you use the infinitive.

main clause-subject (you) want

subordinate clause-subject (I )cook

you want that I cook...

Try again. (get that part correct and then start appending all of the pronouns... you want me...that I cook you or (for you, however that you wish to express it)

updated AGO 29, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

ok -

Me quieres que te cocine la cena?

is that right?

updated AGO 29, 2009
edited by Erin
posted by Erin
0
votes

Couldn't you sub "Querer" for "Desear?"

updated AGO 29, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
0
votes

I thought of "que te cocine" but it looks like you are cooking the person instead of the meal.

updated AGO 29, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

Here´s my stab at it.

Quieres que yo cocine una comida para ti

updated AGO 29, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

What you cook - direct object

The person for whom you cook - indirect object

After "querer" you need "que" and subjunctive, as usual.

It is a typical structure. Do you want to have a go yourself before I tell you how?

updated AGO 29, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907