HomeQ&Ahow is Hija pronounced

how is Hija pronounced

0
votes

what is the phonetic pronunciation of the word "hija" ?

19582 views
updated AGO 29, 2009
posted by nevbrat
thanx, appreciate it - nevbrat, AGO 28, 2009

4 Answers

0
votes

"ee-ha" is the correct pronunciation, I believe.

updated AGO 28, 2009
posted by madh4tter
1
vote

e ( as u say the letter) and ha (like when you are laughing at some one...haha)

updated AGO 29, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
by u I think she means you - Zoltán, AGO 29, 2009
0
votes

"ee-ha" is the correct pronunciation, I believe.

That's not a phonetic pronunciation, but a pseudo-phonetic aberration, and the main reason why Americans have the worst Spanish pronunciation in the world: because you can't pronounce Spanish with English sounds.

The correct phonetic pronunciation is /'ixa/.

Have you not told that Spanish spelling IS already a phonetic spelling?

ija. just like that. if you are in new york and talking to a p/r new yorker, you call it mija....pronounced meha

No, it is not pronounced meha... at all!!!

It takes only about 13 rules (very little time) to learn how to read Spanish. Just learn those rules:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100209/spanish-alphabet-how-do-letters-sound

updated AGO 29, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

ija. just like that. if you are in new york and talking to a p/r new yorker, you call it mija....pronounced meha

updated AGO 29, 2009
posted by aguacatona
"mija" = "mi hija" - samdie, AGO 29, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS