HomeQ&AHow to say "Hot cocoa"

How to say "Hot cocoa"

1
vote

I like to offer hot cocoa to my daughter. The machine offers no direct translation. I tried Hot Chocolate which gave me "chocolate caliente". Is there another phrase I could or should be using?

Gracias,

Julia

34610 views
updated OCT 17, 2009
posted by quépasa

3 Answers

1
vote

Nope, "Chocolate caliente" is the way to say it! smile

updated AGO 28, 2009
posted by madh4tter
1
vote

The language may be the same, but to a purist the product is not the same.

Most hot cocoa recipes call for using unsweetened cocoa powder while hot chocolate recipes use some form of semisweet chocolate.

What you get from a vending machine is probably neither one, but some blend of synthetic sugar/recycled paper for texture/recycled coffee grounds for taste/with recycled rubber (tire) thrown in for coloring. At least, that's what it tastes like.

¡buen provecho!

updated OCT 17, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I mak mine from belgian cocoa powder, milk, sugar, vanilla, and a pinch of salt. - --Mariana--, AGO 28, 2009
very this is true, so I guess you would say "cacao caliente" if you truly wanted one made with cocoa powder. However, I find the ones made with cocoa a little bland unless there is tons of sugar in it, in which case it's basically like chocolate anyways. - madh4tter, AGO 28, 2009
no vending machine stuff for my baby. Swiss Miss makes things easier in my house but I do use cocoa powder and sugar on occassion. Thanks for being particular. - quépasa, AGO 28, 2009
1
vote

"Chocolate caliente" is correct.

updated AGO 28, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.