HomeQ&A"ended up" (e.g., on the wrong street)

"ended up" (e.g., on the wrong street)

1
vote

How do you translate the phrase "ended up?" For example: "We ended up on the wrong street."

2017 views
updated AGO 28, 2009
edited by Toph
posted by dragoneye776

2 Answers

1
vote

You can say:

We ended up on the wrong street.

Acabamos (yendo a parar) en la calle equivocada.

Terminamos (yendo a parar) en la calle equivocada.

updated AGO 28, 2009
edited by iker
posted by iker
0
votes

Nos encontramos en la calle equivocada.

However the above is for the instance you have quoted. The following may not use the same verb.

we ended up going

we ended up painting

we ended up disagreeing

So the context would define which verb to use.

updated AGO 28, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.