HomeQ&AFaster way to add accents?

Faster way to add accents?

0
votes

I am wondering if there is a faster way to add accents to lessons. It seems that when I click the letter with the accent, by the time I am done I have lost points. Any thoughts would be great?

1646 views
updated AGO 27, 2009
posted by andersonjo1

4 Answers

1
vote

Check out the reference on How to type Spanish Letters for instructions on switching your keyboard to a Spanish style. That way not only will you get higher scores on the writing portion, you'll know how to use a keyboard when you travel to a Spanish-speaking country.

And the reason we have a timer on the quizzes is so that people are more inclined to enter what they know instead of looking it up, then writing in what they find in the dictionary. Besides, what's the harm in learning how to type a little faster while learning some Spanish?

updated AGO 27, 2009
posted by Paralee
0
votes

Those lessons were precisely the reason why I chose installing a keyboard layout (US International). That layout allows you to make the áéíóú without shifting your hand positions. And I'm one of those people that consider the lessons a typing test rather than a learning resource. For me, the video is the only interesting part.

updated AGO 27, 2009
posted by 0074b507
Yes, if you use the US international layout, you will type 'e and it will show é. You can do this very quickly. - Alicia-53, AGO 27, 2009
0
votes

This link is interesting in this context, provided by jaysprout.

And this link too:

typing Spanish letters

updated AGO 27, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

This seems to be a major complaint of the people who do lessons here. They say that it penalizes people who type too slow rather than rewarding a correct answer.

updated AGO 27, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.