HomeQ&Aprimero or primer

primero or primer

1
vote

When do you use primero or primer

45820 views
updated ENE 29, 2012
posted by alowe40

2 Answers

1
vote

The term for this is apocopation (just in case you ever play Trivial Pursuit)

It refers to the shortening of words.

primero becomes primer before a masculine, singular noun as do words like bueno, buen tercero, tercer , etc.

some words drop letters before any singular noun (masculine or feminine- but not primero).

updated ENE 29, 2012
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Primero is shortened when you put it before a noun:

Soy el primero de la clase. Es el primer hombre que pisó la luna.

Only happens with the masculine:

Soy la primera de la clase. Soy la primera mujer que pisa la luna.

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.