HomeQ&Awhen do I use pelo instead of cabello

when do I use pelo instead of cabello

0
votes

Should I use pelo or cabello when referring to my hair?

7065 views
updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by beverly

3 Answers

8
votes

Pelo is hair in general: for any part of the body, for people and animals.

Cabello is only the hair of the head of a person (not including beard, eyebrows,...)

Vello is any short and soft hair covering people's bodies, like the one in your arms (if you have any there), your eyelashes, or the pubic one.

updated AGO 22, 2013
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

HI beverly again, I have noticed the thread I included is in Spanish only. so I have reopened the thread , I hope you get lots of answers grin

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Hi beverly please make a search before asking a question:

cabello vs. pelo

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS