What does "soy de Mexico" mean?

0
votes

i dnt understand what this means

18513 views
updated SEP 10, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by fittonea
'I' has a capital and dnt? is that don't?

5 Answers

1
vote

Literally, it means "I am of Mexico".

Soy = I am

de = of

But a better translation for this in english would be "I am from Mexico", if you want to consider the grammar. smile

updated SEP 9, 2009
edited by drupe0906
posted by drupe0906
0
votes

It means,"I'm from Mexico". I could say,"soy de Estados Unidos".( I am from the United States or America)

updated SEP 10, 2009
posted by Melanie_Rose
0
votes

Country is spelled país, if I am not mistaken. Hope this helps. Remember, spelling is very important. There is no rush on this site. Take your time and spell everything correctly. Mistakes happen but as Hanna T said, no text talk on the forums. I agree. cheese

updated SEP 9, 2009
edited by Jason7R
posted by Jason7R
0
votes

How do u spell country in spanish?

updated SEP 9, 2009
posted by bb4875
what does "u" stand for?
Oye! bb4875, no text talk in the forums!
0
votes

"Soy de Mexico" "I'm From Mexico"

"Soy" comes from the verb SER=To be.

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA