HomeQ&AHow would you translante: Young children need nurturing?

How would you translante: Young children need nurturing?

0
votes

Young children need nurturing and kind but firm direction.

3828 views
updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by antonieta
Los niños pequeños necesitan crianza y dirección cariñosa pero firme. - antonieta, AGO 26, 2009

4 Answers

0
votes

Hi Antonieta, why not give it a try yourself and we can help you amend the post. smile

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Without being too literal, I'd say:

A los niños hay que criarlos (bien) y educarlos con cariño pero con firmeza.

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

Hi antoñieta:

Los niños pequeños necesitan buena crianza y dirección cariñosa pero firme.

Mi sugerencia:

Los niños necesitan una buena educación y unas directrices cariñosas pero firmes.

Veamos lo que dicen los demás. grin

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Los niños pequeños necesitan buena crianza y dirección cariñosa pero firme.

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by antonieta
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.