HomeQ&AHow to translate "I love you" in mathematical terms

How to translate "I love you" in mathematical terms

0
votes

How do you say i love you in a math problems

23080 views
updated AGO 27, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by cosborn
good one quentin :) I think many people missed the meaning of this question. thanks - 00494d19, AGO 26, 2009
Was this a dig at a previous post? Because if it was..... - Izanoni1, AGO 27, 2009
...it was hilarious - Izanoni1, AGO 27, 2009

9 Answers

3
votes

I love you so much and assure you that nothing will divide us. Also when we get married, there is a chance that we could multiply.

That's the best I can do for now.

updated FEB 5, 2011
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
I like this! - --Mariana--, AGO 26, 2009
multiply, huh? what if you're both infertile? YOu will have no chance to propagate. heheheh. - drupe0906, AGO 26, 2009
OMG, I had to vote this Eddy, I think that is true genius, jejej - 00494d19, AGO 26, 2009
ngeeee.... - drupe0906, AGO 26, 2009
3
votes

xkcd

from xkcd

updated AGO 26, 2009
edited by Toph
posted by Toph
Wow. this is so nice and quite artistic.. but I didn't understand the equation. *sniff* - drupe0906, AGO 26, 2009
rupe, I am with ya there....too difficult . But looks really nice. I am voting Toph :p - 00494d19, AGO 26, 2009
1
vote

1/4 of square + 1/2 of square + zero + 1/2 of X + middle of the sea + 3/4 of X + zero + middle of the sun = IL0VEY0U

get it? smile

updated AGO 27, 2009
posted by drupe0906
can i have some vote?? hehehe. i think my answer's really nice. I retrieved it from the little gray cells in my cerebral cortex. :) - drupe0906, AGO 26, 2009
"middle of the sea" might have also been "Napier's base". - samdie, AGO 26, 2009
no... the middle of the sea is E. :) - drupe0906, AGO 27, 2009
1
vote

The Square Root of 3 by Dave Feinberg

I’m sure that I will always be A lonely number like root three

The three is all that’s good and right, Why must my three keep out of sight Beneath the vicious square root sign, I wish instead I were a nine

For nine could thwart this evil trick, with just some quick arithmetic

I know I’ll never see the sun, as 1.7321 Such is my reality, a sad irrationality

When hark! What is this I see, Another square root of a three

As quietly co-waltzing by, Together now we multiply To form a number we prefer, Rejoicing as an integer

We break free from our mortal bonds With the wave of magic wands

Our square root signs become unglued Your love for me has been renewed

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by jaysprout
wow! we have a poet here. muy bien. :) - drupe0906, AGO 26, 2009
I didn't write it. Feinberg is a friend of the guys who brought us "Harold and Kumar Escape from Guantanemo Bay" and they included it in the film which is where I heard it. - jaysprout, AGO 26, 2009
0
votes

i + l(ove)+u = i add sum love plus u= i love you

updated AGO 27, 2009
posted by Khittana-Daniels
0
votes

If you really want to impress a geek, this is what you'll pass them in a note:

roses are #FF0000 violets are #0000FF all my base are belong to you

Seriously, he/she will be yours forever.

If only you could include @)-->----- and still differentiate the rose from the violet.

updated AGO 27, 2009
edited by jaysprout
posted by jaysprout
where's the mathematical problem here??? hehehe. *peace be with you* :) - drupe0906, AGO 26, 2009
Nowhere. There isn't one. I just figure a math geek could appreciate it. - jaysprout, AGO 26, 2009
oh... hehe. isn't it a color-generative code in the computer for making layouts? heheh. A computer geek would appreciate it more than a math geek. :) - drupe0906, AGO 27, 2009
0
votes

? = ? of I + U , (I) + (U) = ? * ~, ~ + (I) + (U) = ?~

In some case I ? pi Where PI is Blueberry

updated AGO 26, 2009
edited by jason4
posted by jason4
0
votes

only postive and negative attract each other. so in math its like that!! + - = i love you hehe!!! get it? oh oh

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by minhaj
I think i deserve a vote.. its a good one!! - minhaj, AGO 26, 2009
0
votes

I have no idea what you mean by this question.

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
i like this answer. i want to vote for you, but I still don't have any reputation to do such. - drupe0906, AGO 26, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.