HomeQ&Ai need the axis is something in the mathematic way

i need the axis is something in the mathematic way

0
votes

axis a math word! whats the definition of the word axis

2206 views
updated AGO 26, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by sikoda12

3 Answers

1
vote

Según el RAE, la palabra eje significa:

Recta fija alrededor de la cual se considera que gira un punto para engendrar una línea, una línea para engendrar una superficie o una superficie para engendrar un sólido.

y támbien:

Diámetro principal de una curva.

Las dos son términos de los matemáticas

Si que quiere decir lo que dice qfreed:

Long story short, axes in math are typically numbered lines along which measurements from an arbitrary point (origin) are made. These lines can be oriented in set ways to created systems such as cartesian systems (all axes perpendicular to each other ) at set angles or even variable angles (polar coordinate system).

entonces, eje de coordenadas lo significa:

Cada una de las rectas que se cortan en un mismo punto y que se utilizan para determinar la posición de los demás puntos del plano o del espacio por medio de las líneas coordenadas paralelas a ellos.

y que mas, si que quiere decir

Axis has a slightly different connotation when used with spinning objects. Again, the north south pole line is an axis since the earth revolves about that line.

entonces la frase eje de simetría lo significa:

Recta que, al ser tomada como eje de giro de una figura o cuerpo, hace que se superpongan todos los puntos análogos.

Buenas suertes

updated AGO 26, 2009
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

A definition is probably just going to confuse you even more as it will include confusing mathematical terms.

As with most words there are more than on meaning. one simple definition for an axis is line that splits a two dimensional object into two parts. If the earth were viewed as a two dimensional object (a circle) then the line connecting the north and south poles would be an axis. So would any line of longitude or latitude (the division does not have to be into two equal parts. With 3 dimesional objects the line must divide the object symmetically.

Axis has a slightly different connotation when used with spinning objects. Again, the north south pole line is an axis since the earth revolves about that line.
The words axle (cars) and axel (ice skating ) sprout from this concept.

The axes that you are most like to first encounter in math are number line and cartesian axes.

A number line is a one dimensional figure consisting of a line extending infinitely in both directions from an arbitrary point chosen as it origin (0) Coordinates and sign are used to show the distance and direction of any point in relation to the origin.

If you create a two dimensional figure consisting of two number lines intersecting at an arbitrary point (0,0) and oriented perpendicular to each other, you have cartesian system of axes usually called the cartesian cordinate system. The horizontal line is normally called the x axis and the vertical line is the y axis.

Three dimensional systems are depicted with 3 axes (x,y, z) all mutually perpendicular to each other intersecting at a common point (0,0,0)

Long story short, axes in math are typically numbered lines along which measurements from an arbitrary point (origin) are made. These lines can be oriented in set ways to created systems such as cartesian systems (all axes perpendicular to each other ) at set angles or even variable angles (polar coordinate system).

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

That has nothing to do with Spanish, please look in an English dictionary.

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
I moved him to Hablemos, but remeber that there are English learners here too. Questions don't always have to be about Spanish words. - 0074b507, AGO 25, 2009
Unfortunately, if his command of English is that poor, he will never understand my reply. It would have been nice if someone with a command of Spanish had answered him. - 0074b507, AGO 25, 2009
Yeah. - LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA, AGO 26, 2009
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.