HomeQ&Atratar de

tratar de

1
vote

In this sentence, "Esta leyenda trata de dos meteorólogos de la Universidad...." the "trata de dos" is confusing me and I'm not sure how this is interpreted. I know "tratar de" to be "to try to" so, when I'm reading this sentence, to me, it's "This legend tries to two meteorologists of the university..." - is this correct? gracias, Incógnito

4940 views
updated SEP 13, 2010
posted by Incógnito

4 Answers

1
vote

Algo trata de.... = Something is about... Se trata de... = it's about... (that "it" refers to something previously mentioned)

updated ENE 9, 2015
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

This legend is about two meteorologists of the university. Look #8 here:

updated MAR 24, 2011
edited by 00e657d4
posted by 00e657d4
0
votes

I should have referred to the dictionary first - "Tratar de" also means "to deal with" (is about) which makes sense when I read it. Gracias amigos.

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by Incógnito
0
votes

The close translation would be "This legend treats two meteorologists ..." or, more normally, This legend is about two meteorologists ..."

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by samdie
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS