How do you say "go away"? (in Spanish)

0
votes

go away

87700 views
updated SEP 5, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by adrianapatinoe12

14 Answers

3
votes

HI Adrian, welcome to the forum smile

If you want to use the informal way: vete.

updated SEP 6, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

The best I can come up with since spanish is not my primary language is alejarse in the formal sense and alejarte in an informal sense. Be sure to place an accent over the "e" in the second syllable "le" which would then make the two-word phrase (go away) more of a command.

updated SEP 5, 2009
posted by jsanchez8992
Not only the accent but one needs to also eliminate the "r": "¡Aléjate!¨)for the familiar command.
0
votes

¡Lárgate!

updated SEP 5, 2009
edited by Mike-LaMar
posted by Mike-LaMar
accent: Lárgate!
I thought I heard that this was very rude. I mean, if that's what you're looking for, fine, but you probably want to know....
0
votes

I presume vete derived from ir. Conjugators do not show vete only ve. Is vete a combination of ve and te or something totally different?

updated SEP 5, 2009
posted by Zoltán
Zoltán... derived from irse, i think
0
votes

correct. the 'te' is the reflexive pronoun of 'tú', basically it adds strength/emphasis in this case: eg

've a la tienda...' - go to the shop

'vete a la tienda...' - get yourself down the shop now

so; ¡ve! - go!, '¡vete!' - get lost/go away!

others meaning 'go away':

¡tírate!

¡pírate!

of course if you are speaking to more than one person you would use the vosotros form, using 'os' as the reflexive pronoun, so:

¡vete! (one person, tu form), ¡idos! (more than one, vosotros form)

likewise: ¡lárgate! (1), ¡largaos! (2+)

updated SEP 5, 2009
posted by r1alford
0
votes

Echate!

updated SEP 5, 2009
posted by ChamacoMalo
0
votes

"Déjame solo" means leave me alone.

updated SEP 5, 2009
edited by 00494d19
posted by mamabeth
please note that it is mandatory on this forum to use correct spelling, grammar, and capitalization in your posts. - Mamabeth, I have told you now like a dozen times, further posts withougt following the rules will be deleted. Thanks,
0
votes

¡quítate de aquí!

get outta here!

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
0
votes

I use sacate, but only among friends and for humorous effect. Basically, it means "Scram, will you?"

Always provokes a smile, but I would never say this to a pestering stranger.

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by 005457e3
0
votes

He oido mucho, "¡Dejame en paz!" (Leave me in peace! basically, "Leave me alone!")

updated AGO 25, 2009
edited by LavaLampMaster
posted by LavaLampMaster
I've heard this one too.
0
votes

I have heard ¡vete! (which has been mentioned several times here) and ¡andáte!

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
0
votes

Múdate from the verb mudar

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by Mike-LaMar
That's very colloquial, though, and it is not used everywhere.
0
votes

Hi, this is what this website lists under "away" in the dictionary:

to go away -> marcharse, irse

go away! -> ¡vete!

The first gives you verbs to describe the action. The second is what you say if you just want someone to leave! =)

I'm sure there are other ways of saying it in Spanish. Can't help you with that, though, I'm not a native speaker. All I can do is consult the dictionary.

Hope it helps.

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by StillLearning
0
votes

váyase

vete

updated AGO 25, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507