HomeQ&Awhat is stategy mean?

what is stategy mean?

0
votes

Mr. Two-Featehers is such a good chess player that no one can predict his strategy until the plan is executed swiftly and suddenly he has won the game. What is Strategy means in this parograph? game? Swift blow? Plan? or Message?

1994 views
updated AGO 24, 2009
posted by Yired Clipton

4 Answers

3
votes

The word is normally applied to describe a detailed plan for winning; in this case (a machine), a sequence of moves that achieve a capture, a positional advantage or a checkmate.

updated AGO 24, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

If you are looking for an explanation of the word "strategy" in English, you can simply look it up in an English dictionary.

strat?e?gy ??/?stræt?d?i/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [strat-i-jee] –noun, plural -gies.

A plan, method, or series of maneuvers or stratagems for obtaining a specific goal or result.

updated AGO 24, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

strategy = strategía

By the way, it is "Feathers" and "paragraph"

updated AGO 24, 2009
posted by Nathaniel
... and "estrategia", without the accent. - lazarus1907, AGO 24, 2009
Thanks! :) - Nathaniel, AGO 24, 2009
0
votes

it is game? swift blow? plan? or message?

updated AGO 24, 2009
posted by Yired Clipton
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.