HomeQ&ADoes the english or spanish language sound better ?

Does the english or spanish language sound better ?

2
votes

I would like people's opinions. I personally prefer spanish. (: Tell me you view aswell (: x.

21473 views
updated MAR 28, 2011
edited by Leahmariee
posted by Leahmariee
Prefiero español...porque es suave y encuentrolo sexi.... =) - DJ_Huero, AGO 24, 2009

21 Answers

2
votes

I enjoy the English language very much. It intrigues me that sounds from such a variety of languages have melded together into our words today. While Spanish, French, Italian, etc. are mainly romantic-based, English also incorporates Germanic and other roots. I am amazed at how many crazy words we have, and the letter combinations are much more varied than in Spanish. I think that with the spread of English as a truly global language, its charm has diminished as it becomes so common and cluttered with slang and technological terminology. In its current state, English certainly isn't the most enchanting of languages. But if you read a master of the written language, such as Steinbeck, Tolkien, etc., or any good poet, English really comes alive, especially when read aloud. It can be truly beautiful when handled with care.

With that said, I'm learning Spanish, and I love it too. It has an aesthetically pleasant sound due to so many vowels, and can be truly beautiful. If you enjoy a very pure sound, Spanish and other romantic languages certainly beat English. With all that said, I think I like English better, just because I like some sounds that English has but Spanish does not, just like if I was in love with the sound of rolled r's I might prefer Spanish.

updated MAR 28, 2011
edited by StillLearning
posted by StillLearning
2
votes

I am a native English speaker and I particually like to listen to spanish speakers. Its very attractive and tends to motivate me in my spanish studies. However, I would love to hear English from a non-native persons ears. Ive always wondered what English would sound like to on the opposite end smile

updated MAR 28, 2011
posted by Ruse101
Me, too! I would love to be able to hear English and have it sound like pure gibberish to me. - webdunce, SEP 2, 2009
For only then could I know "how English sounds," once meanings are attached to the sounds, the sound of the language becomes lost to my mind. - webdunce, SEP 3, 2009
2
votes

I'd rank Spanish second only to French as far as sounding "pretty."

I'd rank French very low myself. I can think of dozens of languages that sound nicer to me. Italian or English, to name two. Between Spanish and English, it is hard to say; I'm used to both.

updated AGO 25, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

It has an aesthetically pleasant sound due to so many vowels,

So many vowels? gulp Spanish has 5 vowels!

Portuguese has 14 vowels; English has 21 (14 monophthongs plus 7 distinct diphthongs); French has 17 vowels; Norwegian has 15, not including variants; !Xóõ has 31 vowels.

There are very few languages with less vowels than Spanish. It is characterized by one of the simplest (and poorest) phonetic languages in terms of vowels.

updated AGO 25, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
I was talking more about the role the vowel sounds play in the language (for example, so many words end in vowels) than about the actual quantity. English has many more vowels, but most words seem to begin and end in consonants. - StillLearning, AGO 25, 2009
I see. - lazarus1907, AGO 25, 2009
How weird. only 5 vowels ? But I thought we only had 5 vowels ? :S a,e,i,o,u. help me out here ? - Leahmariee, AGO 25, 2009
Yes English has only 5 vowel letters too but many ways of saying them. Just think of the word "tomorrow" - 3 Os but 3 or 4 ways of sounding them. - ian-hill, AGO 25, 2009
1
vote

I'd rank Spanish second only to French as far as sounding "pretty."

Third would be Italian.

English can be a delight to the ear as well - especially in poetry and in song lyrics.

But in my humble opinion, French, Spanish, and Italian simply seem more musical and expressive.

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by 005457e3
I completely agree. But, I really prefer Spanish. Are you english ? Spanish sounds so elegant and it always stays the same whereas english changes everyday with new abbreviated slang :/ More opinions ? - Leahmariee, AGO 24, 2009
definently, while english is overall easy to use, it's become mundane, and the slang has just gotten ridiculous... lol - DJ_Huero, AGO 24, 2009
0
votes

I'm native spanish speaker and I think it depends on how used to the language you are. I don´t consider my language as nice as some do 'cause I'm used to it. When I started to learn english I used to think it was a beautiful language but as well as I learned I became familiarized to it and I think it sounds good but not as before. Maintenant le francais c'est pour moi la plus belle langue, Le son, les mots sont de la musique.

updated MAR 28, 2011
posted by jeriko22
0
votes

HI shago, welcome to the forum smile

Lazarus said:

I'd rank French very low myself. I can think of dozens of languages that sound nicer to me. Italian or English, to name two. Between Spanish and English, it is hard to say; I'm used to both.

I soooo agree with this. I wonder how Chinese sounds in real life Lazarus? Lazarus's wife is Chinese and his lovely daughter who by now is talking I'm sure. raspberry

My favourite is Italian, so musical and friendly and soooo physical! they use their hands for talking more than their mouths! LOL

updated SEP 3, 2009
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I'm spanish-speaker and I gotta say that I hate the way people in my country speak but when I hear the boy who I'm in love I think the sounds that get out of his mounth are the most beutiful. So you know it all depends who are speaking and of course in what way. Also I must say that I like listening to people talking in english to me it's a language very sexy. But I can´t say wich one is better because of the reason that I'm spanish-speaker and the spanish it was given to me since the beginning. I'd like to hear more opinions about the sound of my language it's just I can't have an idea. Thanks everyone!!!

updated SEP 2, 2009
posted by Shago
0
votes

Although I am a native speaker of English and almost all of my favorite movies, books, and music are in English, I still dislike it. It has far too many irregularities to be the global standard. I'm currently learning Portuguese, (Brazilian) and frankly, I love it already. I love how it elegantly rolls off the tongue. I also love how similar it is to Spanish.

updated AGO 26, 2009
posted by sauceman56
0
votes

I agree that the sound of any language definitely has to do with who is speaking it. But all in all I have always loved the sound of the Spanish language - probably because I really like those rolled r's.

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by Lise-Laroche
Scottish speakers of English roll the Rs too. - ian-hill, AGO 25, 2009
You are right, of course. The French also roll their Rs. - Lise-Laroche, AGO 25, 2009
0
votes

There certainly are a lot of options. Most of what has been mentioned is Indo-European. I enjoy hearing Tongan or Samoan. Italian has a rhythm that falls pleasantly on the ear (maybe that's part of the reason so much music, especially opera, is Italian), and the little Hebrew I've heard was fascinating. I don't think anyone can identify a language as the most pleasant. It depends of the preferences of the hearer.

My personal list: Italian Spanish Tongan Japanese

I might put English on the list just because I understand it better than any other, but I still think it has some harsh sounds compared to most of the others.

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

I enjoy the english language much more than spanish. But I have a spanish teacher and she is a really great teacher.But like i said english is kinda easier.

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by Allisonabc123
0
votes

I prefer spanish.

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by BobFijiwinkle
0
votes

english

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by grindstaff
0
votes

Well of coruse everybody is going to say that their natural speeking language is the best. Although it may not be. Spanish is a very fun way to speek. It gives the world another view of the world. And English does the same in but of corse in different languages. So I believe that it all depends on what you believe. This question is really not a yes or no answer.

updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by grindstaff
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.