HomeQ&Apico de gallo

pico de gallo

0
votes

What is pico de gallo in regard to food?

4375 views
updated NOV 12, 2010
posted by thodges

6 Answers

1
vote
updated AGO 25, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Literally, it means "the rooster's beak". Presumably it refers to the sharp bite this hot, spicy Mexican salsa creates when ingested, just like the pecking of a rooster would feel on one's skin. The recipee includes fine chopped tomatoes, cilantro, sweet onions, garlic, lime juice, and the biting ingredient itself, JALAPENO peppers.

updated ABR 1, 2011
posted by rigoletto
0
votes

Here is a happy silly song that contains a reference to the ingredients.
I hope you enjoy it.
The singers, Keith and Ezra are "Trout Fishing in America" and are two of my favourite performers.

Here is the [link] (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2kL5f0np7EU)

updated AGO 25, 2009
edited by Moe
posted by Moe
0
votes

its also good on fish tacos with chipotle and cabbage

updated AGO 23, 2009
posted by sarahjs
0
votes

In basic form its tomatos, onions, cilantro, lime, peppers of some kind (Usually jalpenos) and sometimes bell peppers or other ingredients. It's basically a salsa for chips and can be used as a food topper.

It can also be found with fruit and other items.

updated AGO 23, 2009
edited by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
posted by LAtINaPunKROcKerAConFundidA
0
votes

its a seasoning for food

updated AGO 23, 2009
posted by lkpuede
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.