HomeQ&Aspanish sunscreen

spanish sunscreen

0
votes

ok so this past summer we had a foreign exchange student from spain staying with us and she left her bottle of spanish sunscreen. It has the words "ambre solaire" on it. What does that mean? Is it just a name or something and that's why I can't find it?

6837 views
updated DIC 1, 2010
posted by Horseshowgirl924

4 Answers

1
vote

Did you research it? I just took the name you gave and put it into a google search. I immediately got:

Garnier Ambre Solaire is one of the world leaders in sun protection, offering a range of product adapted to every skin and every need.

updated DIC 1, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
yes i know that i just was wondering what the words meant. - Horseshowgirl924, AGO 23, 2009
I don't think they "mean" anything. It's just the name of the brand. - Nick-Cortina, AGO 23, 2009
Is it French? - --Mariana--, AGO 23, 2009
no it's Spanish. I know for a fact it's from Spain. - Horseshowgirl924, AGO 23, 2009
1
vote

It means suntan lotion in French. Yes, French, not Spanish. French words tend to end in -bre more than Spanish words.

This is Google translate: http://translate.google.com/translate_t?hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=Hxw&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&q=ambre+solaire&um=1&ie=UTF-8&sl=fr&tl=en&sa=X&ei=fdv2TLqmMoT7lwewrLSgBg&ved=0CBoQrgYwAA#

updated DIC 1, 2010
edited by dsty292
posted by dsty292
0
votes

Normally, Spanish sun lotion is written as "leche solar", which can also be mistaken for something bad. "Solaire" is the French way of saying "solar".

updated DIC 1, 2010
edited by Beatrice-Codder
posted by Beatrice-Codder
0
votes

Well, the Spanish word ámbar is the Spanish noun for the stone "amber".

If you are not familiar with the stone and/or its color, you can find an article about it in Wikipedia, too. We can guess that the color of amber is what prompted the company making the sunscreen to choose that name. "Ambre" might even mean "amber" in some other language - maybe French. Or it might be an adjective for the color.

By the way, that acute accent over the "a" in the Spanish word indicates that Spanish pronunciation puts the stress on that first syllable: ámbar.

I am sure you already realize that the word "solaire" refers to the sun. However, I did not find it in the Spanish dictionary, either.

updated AGO 23, 2009
posted by Janice
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.