Where did Spanish start?

0
votes

Where did the Spanish Language start? Spain, Africa, or neither? Please Help Me!!!!!!!!! downer

9050 views
updated AGO 28, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by Excalibur
Did you hit Flag instead of Edit?

3 Answers

1
vote

Oops! I thought that was When not Where, but that is discussed in this article also.

Scroll down to the History category on this site.

Spanish evolved from Vulgar Latin, with influences from Arabic in vocabulary during the Andalusian period[44]

If you follow the link to Andalusian period it is listed as 711-1492 A.D.

Spanish origin

updated AGO 22, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

Spanish, French, Italian, Greek, English, German, Russian, Hindi and many other languages supposedly come from a common language from which we have no records of, called Indo-European. From Latin we have Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, French and Romanian, although the Normand presence in England had such a profound influence in English vocabulary, that nowadays there are more words from Latin origin in English than from any other language, if you look at a comprehensive dictionary.. Before the Romans, there were other people in the Spanish peninsula, some of them with a rich culture, but there are only a few words remaining from them. Spanish is basically a modern heir of the Roman Empire.

updated AGO 28, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
"Spanish is basically a modern heir of the Roman Empire" -Well put
0
votes

Spanish started out as a Latin dialect in northern Spain.

updated AGO 22, 2009
posted by hohmann11