¡Todo es tu culpa!

0
votes

¡Hola!

¿Cómo se dice: It's all your fault, anyway!

...con un poco sarcasmo?

Puedo decir: ¡Todo es tu culpa, de todas maneras!

Gracias, Martyn.

5388 views
updated AGO 22, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by Martyn
added some punctuation

7 Answers

0
votes

Sí, se puede decir así, pero si dices "un poco" seguido de un sustantivo, necesitas la preposición "de" (con adjetivos no).

updated AGO 22, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
1
vote

in normal conversation, you'd say "culpa tuya", "culpa tuya gordo!" "es de ti, cabron!" or you could even say "la paja is tuya" (the b/s is yours)

That's in "normal" conversation in the place where you live, because where I come from, "es de ti" is not used (and it is incorrect, by the way), and you'll be punched in the face if you say "cabrón" to someone who doesn't know you.

By the way, you should try to write correctly (ie. using capitals, accents,...), because people come here to learn.

updated AGO 22, 2009
posted by lazarus1907
i'm just tryin to keep my vocab alive...i don't live where they speak spanish anymore...i never did learn spanish from a book, i learned it like i learned english...which also was not from a book. so you can go around talking like a book if you'd like.
Spanish is my mother tongue, smart boy, the only language I could speak until I was 23 or so. But, unlike you, I went to school, so I also write correctly. I don't speak like a book, but I don't speak like a street ganster either.
1
vote
  • Un poco + [adjetivo]: Un poco cansado, un poco lento,...
  • Un poco + [sustantivo]: Un poco de sal, un poco de dinero,...

  • Algo + [adjetivo]: Algo cansado, algo lento,...

  • Algo + [sustantivo]: Algo de sal, algo de dinero,...
updated AGO 22, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

This guy Lazarus just gave me a raft of *&#% because I din't conform to his way of talking...if anyone reads my posts i just want you all to know I'm only here to keep my vocab alive...I learned spanish the way i learned english...which was not from a book but from people talking to me. so if my accents are not in the right place or my sentences seem short, that's because that's how i learned.

updated AGO 22, 2009
posted by lkpuede
0
votes

in normal conversation, you'd say "culpa tuya", "culpa tuya gordo!" "es de ti, cabron!" or you could even say "la paja is tuya" (the b/s is yours)

updated AGO 22, 2009
posted by lkpuede
0
votes

Gracias, entiendo ahora.

updated AGO 22, 2009
posted by Martyn
0
votes

Puede darme un ejemplo, por favor?

updated AGO 22, 2009
posted by Martyn