HomeQ&AHow do you say "I will go to your football game on Thursday" in Spanish?

How do you say "I will go to your football game on Thursday" in Spanish?

0
votes

How do you say "I will go to your football game on Thursday" in Spanish?

17866 views
updated AGO 27, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by wolfie_dog_

18 Answers

1
vote

Te agradezco [ ] la invitación a tu partido de fútbol el jueves. La acepto.

"Agradecer" is transitive, and direct objects do not take "por".

A different thing would be "Estar agradecido" (to be grateful), an attributive construction where you can specify why are you grateful by using "por".

Te estoy agradecido por haberme invitado a tu partido de fútbol este jueves.

This last one sounds more formal.

updated AGO 22, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
muchísmas gracias - 0074b507, AGO 22, 2009
0
votes

@gfreed...we weren't giving you grief, someone jumped me for speaking normal. I'm just saying that's cool, but it's not normal. If I give you something, you say "thanks", "thanks bro" "i 'preciate cha" In spanish its the same. "gracias" "sta bien" o que sea.

updated AGO 23, 2009
edited by Eddy
posted by lkpuede
0
votes

I believe this topic has now reached a conclusion which is east is east and west is west and never the twain shall meet. I am therefore closing this thread.

updated AGO 23, 2009
posted by Eddy
0
votes

@lazarus

HOLD UP!!!!!

I know at least 10 words in Spanish for every one you know. My grammar and orthography are hundreds of times better than yours, and so is my expression and ability to understand. - lazarus1907 2 hrs ago

I know all those "gordo", "flaca", "loco" expressions, because they are also used in Spain. Sorry that your limited knowledge doesn't get this far. - lazarus1907 2 hrs ago

What the heck is that? Alright, you know, I don´t think your uptight self has to be dissing people around here. You may be smart... but your additude here makes you look like a huge a**. This forum is not for telling people how smart you are, or how you think they are not. Its for HELPING.

updated AGO 23, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
@nikkis...he's an alcurnia - lkpuede, AGO 23, 2009
Mind your own business. I wasn't talking to you. Now, go and get help from this guy, and good luck with your Spanish! - lazarus1907, AGO 23, 2009
Lazarus...you are a horrible teacher and an even worse person...how you are a teacher i have no idea. I hope the adminstrators see you for what you are....a cyber bully...a peice of trash blowing in the wind - lkpuede, AGO 23, 2009
0
votes

@marianne

I think people should learn the slang... this is not a perfect world and not every speaks the way you want them too. So what are these people going to do when they are speaking with someone who doesn't speak proper and then they dont know what the heck they are saying. I think it is best to know all even if you are not going to speak that way.

updated AGO 23, 2009
posted by NikkiLR
Because educated people try to increase their vocabulary and learn the proper way to speak - especially if you are in the business world. Imagine speaking to a client using such language - they sould like they do not know what they are doing. - Incógnito, AGO 23, 2009
well it's the same in english, we use different forms of english all day long...one for the office, one for the house, one for when you have road rage... - lkpuede, AGO 23, 2009
0
votes

Ikpuede Said

I don't know what Lazarus' problem with me is. I think he's hating on me. He prolly just learned 2 words in spanish and now he's the spanish cop.

Lazarus replied

I know at least 10 words in Spanish for every one you know. My grammar and orthography are hundreds of times better than yours, and so is my expression and ability to understand. - lazarus1907 2 hrs ago.

Hi Nikkiss and Carlo

Although Lazarus can answer for himself I am assuming his comments came from the "put down" given by Ikpuede which appears above. To be honest I would have reacted the same way. My question is this, if you are both attacking Lazarus for his comments why are you not both "having a go" at Ikpuede for his initial comments.

updated AGO 23, 2009
posted by Eddy
Thanks, Eddy. My words were precisely against that comment on my lack of vocabulary. - lazarus1907, AGO 23, 2009
That was my point -- if you look up all of ikpuede's comments (from those insulting Lazarus to those promoting verbal child abuse as "normal") you'll see that Lazarus' comments were quite appropriate. - --Mariana--, AGO 23, 2009
0
votes

Eddy, I live in a US town - 85% of whose citizens are native Spanish speakers. Their Spanish is extremely informal. And in Mexico, I've found it's the same among all "social" classes. (I've traveled more than 25,000 miles there and have lived in Oaxaca and Michoacán for extended periods of time.)

The use of slang is very popular.

Maybe because Mexicans are, in general, a merry people who love a good laugh?

updated AGO 23, 2009
posted by 005457e3
slang is wide spread in english too, whether it be "let's do this" or someone saying "nice" some ppl seem to forget that. - lkpuede, AGO 23, 2009
Neither "let's do this" nor "nice" are slang expressions. - --Mariana--, AGO 23, 2009
0
votes

Eddy said:

it may be nice to know some slang expressions, it is not how the majority of people speak

I agree; this is NOT the way the majority of people speak.

Of course I know slang in both English and Spanish; however, the people I "hang around with" . wink don't use much of it. Moreover, profanity, in my opinion, has no place in everyday conversations (okay, well, it is used sparingly for emphasis).

I hear a group of kids, the high school drop-outs who loiter on the street corner, use slang and they just sound like a bunch of losers.

updated AGO 23, 2009
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

About Lazarus's condescending tone? I agree with nikkis's, comment (although I may have phrased it a little less assertively.)

I hope he mellows. Otherwise, I'll simply skim his comments and look for someone who's my idea of a teacher: one who listens to his/her students, offers encouragement, builds upon what understanding is already there in order to gently coach the student into a deeper understanding.

"Put downs" and personal attacks reveal a lot about the person making them. From my experience, they rarely come from a confident, serene person.

Chill, Lazarus!

updated AGO 23, 2009
posted by 005457e3
I agree entirely. This is an issue the site's operators should be addressing. - Martyn, AGO 22, 2009
I will chill... eventually, but I don't like to be told that I can't speak Spanish from someone who can't even write without making grammatical mistakes in my mother tongue. - lazarus1907, AGO 23, 2009
0
votes

I would like to point out that the main object here is to learn Spanish/English, NOT Spanish/English slang. Whilst it may be nice to know some slang expressions, it is not how the majority of people speak, despite what Ikpuede says. Whilst I may hear over this side of the pond, "hey bro whats down", and understand it, I would never, never say anything like this.

updated AGO 23, 2009
posted by Eddy
I think we all know that ... like I said... we should learn properly, but know everything to understand others. - NikkiLR, AGO 22, 2009
I promise on my side of the pond to never say whilst (sounds Elizabethan or archaic). When are you Brits going to master the Queen's English like we have? :-) Talk about understanding something, but never going to say anything like it. :-) - 0074b507, AGO 22, 2009
Collins: Whilst - adv & conj - esp Brit - While. - Eddy, AGO 23, 2009
we on this side of the pond never use "whilst" or "hey bro whats down" but this is about communication, and we understand u...that's the point i was making. - lkpuede, AGO 23, 2009
0
votes

¿Qué es normal? Estar diferente es un algo bueno. Necesitemos a aprender todos el español. No necesitemos casi a aprender slang o de verdad español pero todos de ello. Tengo que estudiantes no escriben o leen. Me gusta mucho cuándo ellos hablar conmigo. Yo no hablo español bien o escribo bien pero yo debo a tratar.

I hope this came out somewhat coherent. We'll see.

updated AGO 23, 2009
posted by Jason7R
makes perfect sense to me... - lkpuede, AGO 22, 2009
It didn't to me. Tengo que estudiante no escriben o leen. Did you mean " Tengo estudiantes que no escriben o leen." - 0074b507, AGO 22, 2009
ser differente o estar diferente? ser=distinto estar=un poco extraño - 0074b507, AGO 22, 2009
@greed...i dint break down every word he said...he just said he likes to be different...estar different, ser different. to me he said what he said and i got it. - lkpuede, AGO 23, 2009
0
votes

Te agradezco [ ] la invitación a tu partido de fútbol el jueves. La acepto. And in all my life i have never EVER heard anyone say anything like this.

I'm sorry that I ever brought it up. The original question was clear as was the translation given. I was just wondering as an aside or off topic comment on whether an alternate context could be used. (that of answering an invitation)

As for the poor or stilted syntax. I offer no apology. That is why we are here. To learn. My knowledge of Spanish syntax or phraseology is as poor as you can get. That's why I made the attempt. So that you can correct it. Thank you for that part of it.

updated AGO 23, 2009
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
i did u that the other day, a freind asked me to work overtime for him, i told him "te agredezco, pero no." but that was sarcastic - lkpuede, AGO 23, 2009
0
votes

haber venido antes -> you could have come a bit earlier

Spanish often uses the infinitive as a noun where English uses the present participle as a gerund.

in Lazarus' sentence I would translated it as:

..for having invited me....

in your sentence I would translate it as

...having come before... (but more context would help)

updated AGO 22, 2009
posted by 0074b507
thank you, i understand a bit more now... not totally, but more :) - NikkiLR, AGO 22, 2009
0
votes

Me voy jueves al fútbol. Remember, a sentence comes before that....as in "Oye loco, te vas al football? , me voy el jueves. that's the normal way. If you were invited, the sentence would be "Oye gordo, quieres ir conmigo al fútbol? ", esta bien. ¿Cuál día?" "El jueves a la una" "Ah ok. es bien...te veo entonces." It's not like you would be walking down the street and just blurt out "Hey i'm going to a football game thursday"!!

Many people actually talk without using slang all the time.

updated AGO 22, 2009
edited by lazarus1907
posted by lazarus1907
0
votes

haberme invitado....

I have no idea when to use "haber" and then the past participle... I never understood that.

haber venido antes -> you could have come a bit earlier

Like that example was in the dictionary and I just don't get it.

For some reason my first thought would be....has podido venir

updated AGO 22, 2009
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS